Please Support
Our Sponsors

Post Offices and Postmasters
ArchivaNet – Library and Archives Canada

Submitted by Carden researcher Frances Laver


 


Name of Office: DALRYMPLE
Federal Electoral District: Victoria (Ontario)
Dates: 1870-04-01 to 1915-09-30

Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster: Date of Appointment: Date of Vacancy: Cause of Vacancy:
George Jarrett 1870-04-01 1872-03-11 Resignation
William Ivory 1875-10-01 1899-05-26 Death
George Ivory 1899-09-01 1915 Closed R.M.D.

Additional Information: Carden – 1870-04-01
Source: PSFDS03-1064


Name of Office: ROHALLION
Federal Electoral District: Victoria N. (Ontario)
Dates: 1889-10-01 to 1915-12-31

Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster: Date of Appointment: Date of Vacancy: Cause of Vacancy:
Thomas Strachan 1889-10-01 1897-09-04 Resignation
Francis McElroy 1898-05-01 1904-03-19 Resignation
Mrs. Nicholas Whalen 1904-05-23 1915-12-31 Closed R.M.D.

Additional Information: Carden – 1889-10-01
Source: PSFDS03-3817


Name of Office: CARDEN
Federal Electoral District: Victoria N.R. (Ontario)
Dates: 1862-03-01 to 1885-04-01
1886-11-01 to 1910-12-01
1911-06-01 to 1914-03-13

Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster: Date of Appointment: Date of Vacancy: Cause of Vacancy:
Rich Delany 1862-03-01 1866-08-22 Resignation
James Carlin 1866-11-01 1870-11-24 Resignation
Jacob Belfry 1871-06-01 1882-02-02 Resignation
Daniel Tree 1882-05-01 1883-04-02 Resignation – closed
Robert Cowan (re-opened) 1886-11-01 1888-09-03 Resignation
William Taylor 1889-02-01 1890 Death
Pat McCarthy 1890-12-01 1910 Closed
Louis Martin (re-opened) 1911-06-01 1914-02-27 Resignation – closed

Source: PSFDS03-700


 

Note:

Website Exec.

Submission Committee:
Frances Laver
Lisa Burke
Fred Lamb
Mike Crosby
Rick McNamee


Sponsors
Tom Mangan
Mike Crosby
Rob Byers
Frances Laver
Steve McIsaac
Herb Furniss

REFUSED
BnC
Visitors
wordpress com stats plugin
On This Day
Birthdates (Ramara)