Compiled & submitted by Fred Lamb
___________________________________________________________

Atherley Established 1851-07-06 Closed 1961-09-02
_________________________________________________________
Postmasters;
_________________________________________________________

W.C. McMillian 1851-07-06 to 1868-10-21
Alex C. Kennedy 1869-01-01 to 1872-12-30
Arthur Reeve 1873-01-01 to 1874-04-28
Charles Hewitt 1874-07-01 to 1873-05-07
Edward Lanigan 1883-04-07 to 1926-07-01
Miss Helen Lanigan 1926-07-01 to 1938-10-09
Bernard James Lanigan 1938-10-13 to 1950-03-09
Bernard Joseph Lanigan 1950-03-09 Acting
John Stephen Gray 1950-09-01 Acting
John Stephen Gray 1951-09-01 Acting
Clifford Boynton 1961-06-09 Acting Closed 1961-09-02

Atherley Orillia Sub #1
_________________________________________________________

S. Philips 760 Atherley Rd.
Mrs. Patricia E. Wilson 1961-12-04 to 1962-06-15
20 Courtland St.
Mrs. Elva Moase 1962-08-02 to 1969-08-07 Temporarily Closed
Henry Herman 1976-06-17 to 1976-08-24 Temporarily Closed
John Lester 1979-07-03 to 1981-10-13
D. Dobko 1981-10-13

Brechin Established 1863-04-01
_________________________________________________________

James P. Foley 1863-04-01 to 1872-10-05 Resigned
John Bernard 1873-04-01 to 1900-03-29 Death
William J. Barkes 1901-04-16 to 1914-05-22 Resigned
Fred Hutchings 1914-06-01 to 1946-10-15 Resigned
Frederick Dorsey Holmes 1947-04-08 to 1969-07-25 Retired
Lot 11 Con. 4
Mrs. Mary Edith Holmes 1969-07-25 to 1975-07-25
Mrs. Philomena M. Brennan 1975-07-25 Acting

Cooper’s Falls Established 1878-04-01 to 1968-04-30
_________________________________________________________

Thomas Cooper 1878-04-01 to 1905-03
Robert Fletcher 1905-04-04 to 1905-11-22 Resigned
Max Clavir 1905-12-01 to 1906-01-06
George King 1906-02-20 to 1922-05-11 Death
Thomas King 1922-06-30 to 1923-11-05 Resigned
W.E. Cooper 1924-10-14 to 1924-05-09 Death
Mrs. Mary E. Cooper 1924-06-02 to 1959-05-05
Frank Cooper 1959-11-17 to 1968-04-30 Closed

Dalrymple Established 1870-04-01 to 1915
_________________________________________________________

George Jarrett 1870-04-01 to 1872-03-11 Resigned
William Ivory 1875-10-01 to 1899-05-26 Death
George Ivory 1899-09-01 to 1915-09-30 Closed

Fawkham ( Rama ) Established 1874-04-01 to 1914-03-31
_________________________________________________________

Isaac S. Wardell 1874-04-01 to 1889-01-28 Resigned
William Carrick 1889-12-01 to 1892-08-17 Resigned
W.J.Trenouth 1893-02-01 to 1895-12-26 Resigned
John A. Weir 1896-03-01 to 1914 Closed

Fawn ( Rama ) Established 1874-10-01 to 1904-05-01 Rama Road
_________________________________________________________

Leonard Wilson jr. 1874-10-1 to 1890-07-01 Resigned
James Tahaney 1890-09-01 to 1893-03-25 Resigned
Mrs. Bridget Waldron 1893-05-01 to 1904-03-29 Resigned
James Heslin 1904-04-22

Floral Park (Rama) Established 1925-07-01 to 1970-09-30
_________________________________________________________

W.R. McRae 1925-07-01 to 1928-05-09
Albert G. Finnis 1928-07-02 to 1950-01 Resigned Lot 36 Con.6
George Frederick Livington 1950-07-18 to 1954-07-23 Resigned
James Howard Thurston 1854-07-23 to 1958-02-15 Resigned
Alexander McAllister Sargent 1958-07-01 Acting
Albert Baker 1959-07-01 to 1961-11-07 Resigned
Mrs. Elsie Mildred Beers 1962-07-02 to 1964—03-04 Resigned
Leo Francis Brooks 1964-04-01 to 1967-06-06 Resigned
Charles P. Smith 1967-06-11 Acting Closed

Gamebridge ( mara) Established 1869-04-01 to 1970-02-28
_________________________________________________________

Nicholas Dure 1869-04-01 to 1871-10-05 Resigned
William Glover 1872-01-01 to 1875-08-17 Resigned
William H. Stewart 1875-10-01 to 1917-08-10 Death
Mrs. Mary Stewart 1917-12-11 to 1926-01-05 Resigned
John Bruce Stewart 1926-02-13 to 1939-04-22 Death
Mrs. Emily Wentworth 1939-04-27 Acting
Norman Fox Deverell 1939-08-01 to 1940-10 Resigned
Wilmont Hill 1940-11-21 to 1944-10 Resigned
Mrs. Winnie Hill 1944-04-28 to 1946-03-11 Resigned
Howard Albert Vigrass 1946-0509 to 1949-09-30 Resigned
Alwood John Harrison 1949-10-07 Acting
Albert Edward Ramsey 1949-11-23 Acting
Albert Edward Ramsey 1950-03-01 to 1953-01-06 Resigned
Oscar Risden Mayhew 1953-01-13 to 1953-04-10 Resigned
Mrs. Mary Hannah Mortson 1953-12-22 to 1959-08-07 Resigned
Robert Morrow 1959-08-13 to 1960-05-14 Resigned
Frederick Massengale 1960-05-21 to 1962-08-10 Resigned
Douglas Roy Kennedy 1962-09-01 to 1963-11-30 Resigned
Frederick Massengale 1964-01-07 to 1969-04-30 Resigned
Robert Barrett 1969-05-01 to 1970-02-28 (Acting) Closed

Geneva Park ( Sum Off ) Established 1908-07-01 to 1968-07-02
_________________________________________________________

C.J .Atkinson 1908-07-01 to 1909-07-10 Resigned
C.M. Copeland 1909-07-12 to 1928-06-01 Resigned
Herbert J. Swetman 1928-08-29 to 1931-05-09 *
Percy Richard Tomlinson 1931-07-01 to 1932-03-14 Resigned
Charles Bauckham 1932-06-27 to 1937-09-18 Change of PM
Clifford Alvin Schell 1938-08-16 to 1949-02-25 Resigned
Arthur Avery Buckley 1949-06-15 to 1951-05-02 Resigned
Donald De Wolfe Hills 1951-06-15 to Acting
Donald De Wolfe Hills 1951-08-13 to 1954-12-01 Resigned
Clarke Hamilton Gosse 1955-06-15 to 1958-09-30 Resigned
Murray Shantz 1959-07-01 to 1962-05-09 Resigned
John Ronald Hupfield 1962-07-02 to 1964-06-01 Resigned
Ross M. Smith 1964-07-01 Acting
Ross Molyneaux Smith 1965-04-15 to 1968-03-18 Resigned
National Council of the YMCA 1968-07-0

Joyland Beach (Mara) Established 1960-06-15 to 1970-02-28
_________________________________________________________

Robert Samuel Good 1960-06-15 to 1970-02-28 Closed

Longford Mills Established 1874-12-01
_________________________________________________________

John Thomson 1874-12-01 to 1881-06-24 Death
William Thomson 1881-11-01 to 1905-10-27 Resigned
A.F. Cooper 1905-11-08 to 1923-11-17 Resigned
Robert William Morton 1924-01-08 to 1961-10-28 Replaced
Mrs. Lillian May Mor 1961-10-20 to 1967-03-13 Resigned
Earl Walker 1967-05-04 to 1968-03-21 Resigned
William Kenneth Ryan 1968-05-29 Acting
Mrs. Isabell Baron 1968-08-01 Acting
Mrs. Elizabeth J. McRae 1968-09-16 Acting
Sydney E. McDonald 1971-04-24 to 1976-09-29
Andrew Dymont 1976-09-29 to 1978-05-08
Sydney E. McDonald 1978-05-08 to 1978-06-20
J.R.Song 1978-06-20

Mara Established 1842-10-06 to 1852-08-06
_________________________________________________________

Michael McDonagh 1842-10-06
William Richie PM in 1854 to 1863-03-31 Closed

Millington Established 1863-04-01 to 1914-04-11
_________________________________________________________

John Harrington 1863-04-01 to 1866-09-13 Resigned-
Closed
Alex P. McDonald 1885-07-01 to 1891-11-24 Death
(reopened)
Alex J. McDonald 1892-01-01 to 1893-03-22 Resigned
P.G. McDonald 1893-06-01 to 1895-03-18 Resigned
P. George McDonald 1897-05-01 to 1904-12-22 Resigned
Frank Egan 1905-01-09 to 1913 Death
Mrs. Susan Egan 1913-06-13 to 1914-04-11 Closed R.M.D.

North Mara Established 1903-12-01 to 1913-03-31
_________________________________________________________

John M. McDonald 1903-12-01 to 1913-03-31 Closed RMD

Ramona Established 1900-11-07 to 1914-03-31
_________________________________________________________

James Hart 1900-11-07 to 1905-12-12 Resigned
John McArthur 1906-01-01 to 1912-02-17 Resigned
James Hart 1912-04-06 to 1914-03-31 Closed R.M.D.

Rathburn Established 1872 to 1967
_________________________________________________________

Timothy Cuddahee 1872-05-01 to 1882 Left the place
Mrs. Mary F. Cuddahee 1883-04-01 to 1889-02-14 Resigned
John Mulvihill 1889-01-18 to 1911-12-15 Dismissal(political Partisanship)
William Deverall 1911-12-31 to 1916-04-20 Resigned
John J. Morris 1916-06-01 to 1926-12-02 *
Daniel James Mulvihill 1927-01-10 to 1927-04-02 Resigned
Frank E. Gagnon 1927-05-02 to 1928-11-07 *
John J. Morris(reopened)1935-08-23 to 1953-11-26 Death
Mrs. Julie Morris 1953-12-09 Acting
Mrs. Julie Morris 1954-11-16 to 1958-01-21 Death
Mrs. Ina Bernice Morris 1958-01-22 Acting
Mrs. Ina Bernice Morris 1959-01-21 to 1960-02-08 Resigned
Owen Morris 1960-04-01 to 1967-01-18 Death
Mrs. Grace Velma Morris 1967-01-19 to 1967-03-30 Resigned
May 1, 1967 Office Closed

Rama Established 1868-07-01 to 1904-04-04
_________________________________________________________

James McPherson 1868-97-01 to 1904-02-18 Death (closed)

Rama Road Former name Fawn Established 1874-10-01
_________________________________________________________

Leonard Wilson jr. 1874-10-01 to 1890-07-01 Resigned
James Trehaney 1890-09-01 to 1893-03-25 Resigned
Mrs. Bridget Waldron 1893-05-01 to 1904-03-29 Resigned
James Heslin 1904-04-22 to 1913 Death
William Hopkins 1913-03-17 to 1922-02-05 Resigned
Russell Hopkins 1922-05-05 to 1922-11-10 Resigned
William H. Hopkins 1923-05-15 to 1939-03-27 Death
Russell Benjamin Hopkins-1939-04-05 to 1939-06-20 Resigned
James Hopkins 1939-06-28 to 1914-12 Resigned
Mrs. Belvia Teresa Fish 1942-01-21 to 1943-05-14 Resigned
Peter John McKerrall 1943-05-12 to 1954-05-17 Resigned
Robert Thomas Hayes 1954-06-01 to 1961-06-09 Resigned
Harold Baker Cox 1961-06-16 to 1968-03-05 Resigned
Leo Brooks 1968-03-03 to 1969-03-14 Resigned
Mrs. Mildred Fitzgerald 1969-03-15 to 1973-08-03 Resigned
Mrs. Patricia E. Wilson 1973-08-03 to 1074-06-17 Resigned
Mrs. Bonnie J. Yateman 1974-06-18 to 1976-10-01
Jerry Byekowski 1976-10-01

Rama Mission Established 1896-06-01 to 1900-03-31
_________________________________________________________

Samuel B. Nanigishking 1896-06-01 to 1900 Closed

Sadowa Established 1881-07-01 to 1942-11-30
_________________________________________________________

John H. Vanvlack 1881-07-01 to 1891-06-20 Resigned
Thomas Hart 1891-11-01 to 1896-12-10
William Reid 1897-01-01 to 1915-07-07 Resigned
Donald Chisholm 1915-08-30 to 1926-01-3- Death
Mrs. Margaret J.Chisholm1926-02-17 to 1935-07-11
Phyletus Holmes Brace 1935-09-12 to 1938-08-31 Resigned
Manford Flemming 1938-09-20 to 1942-08-22 Resigned
Closed 1942-11-30

Sebright Established 1873-10-01
_________________________________________________________

Edward L.H. Herring 1873-10-01 to 1922-08-01 Death
Herbert Giles 1923-01-02 to 1934-09-12 Dismissed-Political
Partisanship
_________________________________________________________

Neil McDonald 1934-12-03 to 1936-08-03 Change in site
Mrs. Mary Bell Giles 1936-08-19 to 1958-09-29 Resigned
Robert Alexander Young 1959-03-03 to 1969-10-31 Resigned
Jack Alexander Govier 1969-10-31 to 1974-10-31
D.E. Day 1974-11-01 to 1982-02-01
Mrs. Barbara Joan Rodger 1982-02-01

Udney formerly Evansvale (changed 1890-09-01)
_________________________________________________________

Established 1883-09-01 to 1970-03-31

David H. Evans 1883-09-01 to 1889-10-31 Resigned
John Mundie 1890-01-01 to 1902-03-06 Resigned
Frank Martin 1902-06-01 to 1908-06-02 Death
Mrs. Francis Martin 1908-06-06 to 1959-05-01 *
William Robert Carter 1959-11-17 to 1970-03-31 Closed

Uptergrove Established 1870-04-01 to 1965-05-15
_________________________________________________________

Thomas Byrne 1870-04-01 to 1875 Death
Thomas Mulvihill 1876-01-01 to 1901-10-04 Resigned
Joseph Kenny 1901-10-05 to 1913-06-16 Resigned
Thomas Mulvihill jr. 1913-07-14 to 1930-03-24 *
Patrick James Mahoney 1931-07-07 to 1941-10-27 *
Mrs. Helen Mahoney 1941-12-04 to 1945-09-08 Resigned
Roger Anthony Steele 1945-10-19 to 1946-10-11 Resigned
Mrs. Christabel Ann Doyle1947-01-20 to 1953-07-06 Resigned
Mrs. Viola Greetis Clendenning1953-07-11 to 1955-09-21 Resigned
Mrs. Rose Alma Adams 1955-09-27 to 1962-08-22 Resigned
Gordon Franklin Taylor 1962-09-01 to 1963-06-25 Resigned
Darell F. Trombly 1963-09-21 to 1963-10-28 Resigned
Gordon Franklin Taylor 1964-01-01 to 1965-05-15 Resigned (Closed)

Note:

Website Exec.

Submission Committee:
Frances Laver
Lisa Burke
Fred Lamb
Mike Crosby
Rick McNamee


Sponsors
Tom Mangan
Mike Crosby
Rob Byers
Frances Laver
Steve McIsaac
Herb Furniss

REFUSED
BnC
Visitors
wordpress com stats plugin